86-29-87551862
Home / Knowledge / Details

Sep 15, 2022

What does Ferulic Acid 98% do for the skin?

In midsummer, the hottest time of the year and the strongest ultraviolet rays, skin care should not only strictly protect against sunscreen, but also do a good job of anti-oxidation of the skin, which is equally important to maintain a good skin condition. Among the many antioxidant and whitening ingredients, ferulic acid is a neglected super antioxidant and free radical scavenger ingredient. Let’s learn about its benefits for the skin together!


What is “ferulic acid”?

It was first isolated from Ferula foetida regei by German Hlasweta.H in 1866, so it was named ferulic acid. Studies have shown that ferulic acid is one of the active ingredients of a variety of traditional Chinese medicines such as ferulic acid, chuanxiong, angelica, cohosh, and equisetum, and is one of the main indicators to measure the quality of these medicinal materials.

Ferulic Acid 98% is white or slightly yellow, and generally exists in trans structure in nature. The trans structure is mainly used in cosmetics. It has a wide range of functions and is widely used in medicine, food, beauty and skin care products and other industries.

Ferulic Acid 98% manufacturers


Skin care efficacy

It can enter the human body through transdermal absorption, and the permeability coefficient is positively related to the concentration. This allows it to play a skin care role by smearing it.


Its skin care effects are mainly manifested in 4 aspects:

1. Antioxidant; 2. Sunscreen; 3. Whitening; 4. Anti-inflammatory.


◆ Antioxidant

When the skin is stimulated by ultraviolet rays, a large amount of free radicals will be produced; the human body will also produce a large amount of free radicals in the process of its own metabolism. Free radicals attack normal cells and damage body tissues. If not removed in time, it will cause skin aging, sagging, hyperpigmentation, spots and roughness.

It has strong antioxidant properties and can effectively scavenge various free radicals such as hydrogen peroxide, superoxide radicals, hydroxyl radicals, etc. It is a natural free radical scavenger, and can also inhibit the production of lipid peroxides MDA, To remove excess reactive oxygen species in the body and inhibit oxygen stress.


◆ Sunscreen

It absorbs ultraviolet rays. Its maximum ultraviolet absorption peaks are at 236 nm and 322 nm, which can prevent or reduce the damage of ultraviolet rays in this wavelength range to the skin. It can be used as a natural sunscreen and can be used in combination with traditional sunscreens for double protection, minimizing UV damage to the skin.


◆ Whitening

The darkening of the skin is mainly due to the formation and deposition of melanin, of which tyrosinase is the key enzyme in the formation of melanin. Its structure is similar to that of tyrosinase and the natural substrate of tyrosinase L-dopa. It can competitively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and reduce the production of melanin, thereby achieving the effect of whitening and lightening.


◆ Anti-inflammatory

A large number of animal experiments have confirmed that it has anti-inflammatory effects. Some sensitive, fragile and damaged skin are often accompanied by inflammation. Its anti-inflammatory effect has a certain improvement effect on such skin.


Stability

Its skin care effect is very good, but it is very difficult to formulate ferulic acid into skin care products. The stability of ferulic acid in the form of solid powder is very good. However, in aqueous solution, it is easily decomposed and loses its activity under the influence of light, pH value and temperature.

Experiments show that when there is sunlight, the content of ferulic acid will drop sharply within three days, and sunlight has a great influence on its stability. Therefore, products containing ferulic acid should be packaged in dark or light-proof packaging, and should not be stored in places exposed to sunlight.

The pH value also has a great influence on the stability of ferulic acid: under the condition of low pH value, its stability is relatively good, and the degradation rate is slow; under the condition of high pH value, its degradation is significantly accelerated, and colored products are formed. Make the product discolored and smelly.

Temperature also affects the stability of ferulic acid. Experiments show that its degradation rate increases significantly with increasing temperature. Therefore, products containing ferulic acid should be stored as low as possible. Especially in summer, it is best to keep it in the refrigerator.


Applications

As an antioxidant veteran, although it has excellent skin care effects, due to poor stability and difficult formulation, there are not many products containing it on the market, and few brands hype this ingredient.

Well-known products that contain ferulic acid include CE Essence, VC + VE + ferulic acid, 15% + 1% + 0.5% respectively. It is a more classic combination, and the three ingredients can play a synergistic effect. The Ordinary, a well-known raw material barrel brand, has released a product of 3% resveratrol + 3% ferulic acid. It uses 1,3-propanediol as a solvent, does not contain water, and has a poor skin feel, which is better than the price.


To sum up, ferulic acid has excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenging effects, and has certain skin care effects in whitening, sunscreen, anti-inflammatory and other aspects. When using products containing ferulic acid, keep away from light, keep at low temperature, and use up as soon as possible after opening.

Ferulic Acid 98% factory


We are Ferulic Acid 98% manufacturers. Each batch of the goods can be shipped to you after strict inspection. For the further information , please contact and enquiry to us immediately, your satisfaction is our first priority. THANK YOU !

Email: info@lonierherb.com Whatsapp/Wechat: +86-18189137076


Send Message